may amend its certificate of incorporation, from time to time, so as: . . . [Here follow 13 types of specified amendments] (14) To strike out, change or add any provision, not inconsistent with this chapter or any other statute, relating to the business of the corporation, its affairs, its rights or powers, or the rights or powers of its shareholders, directors or officers, including any provision which under this chapter is required or permitted to be set forth in the by-laws, except that a certificate of amendment may not be filed wherein the duration of the corporation shall be reduced. § 805. Certificate of amendment; contents. — (a) To accomplish any amendment, a certificate of amendment, entitled "Certificate of amend- ment of the certificate of incorporation of (name of corporation) under section 805 of the Business Corporation Law," shall be signed, verified and delivered to the department of state. . . . [Here follow the specified contents of the certificate of amendment] [The law of New York contains special provisions applicable to the in- corporation of banks, insurance companies and co-operatives.] 117 Appendix B